Selected Curated Exhibitions (2000-2018)

2018                 “Ashley Hans Scheirl,” Salzburger Kunstverein (catalogue)

2018                 “Propositions: 20 Exhibitions” Salzburger Kunstverein (catalogue)

2018                 “Katarina Zdjelar,” Salzburger Kunstverein

2018                 “Lucy Skaer,” Salzburger Kunstverein (catalogue)

2017                “Ursula Mayer,” Salzburger Kunstverein

2017                “Annelies Senfter,” Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)

2017                “Felix Benedikt Sturm: Drop Zones,” Salzburger Kunstverein

2017                “Geoffrey Farmer & Gareth Moore,” Salzburger Kunstverein (catalogue)

2017                “disposed: kabinett,” Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)

2017                “Floating Self: Rabih Mroué, Rosa Rendl, Amalia Ulman,“ Salzburger                                        Kunstverein (brochure)

2017                “Margareta Klose: In Green,“ Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)

2017                “A Painter’s Doubt,” Salzburger Kunstverein      (catalogue)

2017 – 2018    “Nevin Aladag: Five Stones Game,” Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)

2016 – 2017     “Carsten Fock: Salzburg,” Salzburger Kunstverein

2016                “Anja Ronacher: The Open,” Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)

2016                “Isurrenderdear,” (Anna-Sophie Berger, Flaka Haliti, Hayley Silverman),                                Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)

2016                “Angelika Loderer: Animate,” Salzburger Kunstverein

2016                “The People’s Cinema,” Salzburger Kunstverein (catalogue), with Vaari                                   Claffey
Artists / Participants: Martin Arnold (AT), Olga Chernysheva (RU),  Alexandre Estrela (PT), Beatrice Gibson (UK), Manuel Graf (DE), Tamara Henderson (CA), Camille Henrot (FR), Erika Hock (DE), Jesper Just (DK/US), Sung Hwan Kim (KR/US), Shana Moulton (US), Elizabeth Price (UK), Laure Prouvost (FR/BE), Peter Tscherkassky (AT), Anna Witt (DE/AT), Gabriel Abrantes (US/PT), John Akomfrah (GH/UK), Roy Arden (CA), Martin Arnold (AT), Skip Arnold (US), Miroslaw Balka (PL),Pierre Bismuth (FR/BE), Kent Chan (SG/NL), Olga Chernysheva (RU), Jem Cohen (US), Ricardo Cuevas (MX), Keren Cytter (IL/US), Dina Danish (EG/NL), Distruktur (BR/DE), Köken Ergun (TR), Ruth Ewan (UK), VALIE EXPORT (AT), Marina Faust (AT), Aurélien Froment (FR/IE), Ya-Wen Fu (TW/DE), José Fidel García Valenzuela (CU), John Gerrard (IE/AT), Manuel Graf (DE), Andreas Greiner (DE), Johan Grimonprez (BE/US), Igor Grubić (HR), Jennifer Higgie (AU/UK), C.T. Jasper (PL/US), Valérie Jouve (FR), Jelena Juresa (RS/BE), Sung Hwan Kim (KR/US), Salomé Lamas (PT), Maha Maamoun (EG), Babette Mangolte (FR/US), Shana Moulton (US), Xue Mu (CN/NL), Sophie Nys (BE/CH), Falke Pisano (NL/DE), Laure Prouvost (FR/BE), Anja Ronacher (AT), Margaret Salmon (US/UK), Jaanus Samma (EE), Libby Scarlett (UK), Nora Schultz (DE), Iain Sinclair (UK), Michael Snow (CA), Rania Stephan (LB), Hito Steyerl (DE), Corin Sworn (UK), Peter Tscherkassky (AT), Emily Wardill (UK/PT), Anna Witt (DE/AT)

2016                “Stan Douglas: The Secret Agent,” Salzburger Kunstverein                                                           – tour to Wiels, Brussels, Museu Berardo, Lisbon (catalogue)

2016                “Leyla Aydoslu,” Salzburger Kunstverein

2016                “Hans Schabus,” Salzburger Kunstverein (catalogue)
– tour to Kunsthalle Darmstadt, Germany

2016                “Ella Litwitz: Tomograma,” Salzburger Kunstverein

2015                “Antoinette Zwirchmayer,” Salzburger Kunstverein

2015                “AA Bronson’s Garden of Earthly Delights,” Salzburger Kunstverein
– tour to Art Basel, Statements, 2016

2015                “Paloma Varga Weisz: Glory Hole,” Salzburger Kunstverein

2014 – 15         “Stan Douglas: Mise en Scène,” Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin
– tour to Haus der Kunst, Munich, Carré d’Art, Nimes, Kunsthal Nicolaj,                                 Copenhagen; Wiels, Brussels  (catalogue)

2015                “Erika Hock: What Bananas Say,” Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)

2015                “Nedko Solakov: Improvements,” Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)

2015                “Emily Wardill: The Palace,” Salzburger Kunstverein   (brochure)

2015                “Überschönheit,” (Excessive Beauty), Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)

Artists: Tilo Schulz, Jesse Darling, Isabel Nolan, Nilbar Gures, Ursula Mayer,
Ragnar Kjartansson, Joao Maria Gusmao & Pedro Paiva, Schirin Kretschmann,
Aida Ruilova, Amalia Ulman, Nicole Wermers, Balin Zsako

2015                “Invisible Violence,” Salzburger Kunstverein (catalogue)
– tour to Museum of Contemporary Art, Belgrade; Museo Artium, Vitoria

Artists: Kader Attia, Itziar Barrio, Ursula Biemann, Rossella Biscotti & Kevin van Braak, Sarah Browne, Declan Clarke, Willie Doherty, Eva Engelbert & Katharina Schniebs, Harun Farocki, Daniel García Andújar, Eva Grubinger, Dejan Kaludjerović, Vladimir Miladinović, Locky Morris, Adrian Paci, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Garrett Phelan, Nikola Radić Lucati, María Ruido, Francesc Ruiz

2014                “Bedwyr Williams: Echt,” Salzburger Kunstverein (catalogue)                                                  – tour to Mostyn; Wales; Visual, Carlow, Ireland

2014                “Bea McMahon: Cover,” Salzburger Kunstverein (brochure)                                                      – tour to CCA Derry / Londonderry, 2015

2014                “Punctum – Reflections on Photography,” Salzburger Kunstverein

Artists & Participants: Hildegund Amanshauser (AT), Ines Doujak (AT), Kader Attia (F), Geoffrey Batchen (NZ), Alison Rossiter (USA), Sabine Bitter/Helmut Weber (AT), Marc De Blieck (BE), Albrecht Meydenbauer (DE), Iñaki Bonillas (MX), Adam Budak (PL), Duncan Campbell (IE), Willie Doherty (IE), Philippe van Cauteren (BE), Vaari Claffey (IE), Paul Allen (USA), Moyra Davey (CA), Geoff Dyer (GB), Oscar de Marcos (E), Antje Ehmann (DE), Silvia Eiblmayr (AT), Francesca Woodman (USA), Sabine Folie (AT), Klaus Scherübel (AT), Maria Fusco (GB), Gauri Gill (IND), Felix Gmelin (DE/SE), Barbad Golshiri (IR), Boris Groys (RUS), Natalia Nikitin (RUS), Eva Grubinger (AT),Ed van der Elsken (NL), Karin Hanssen (BE), Martin Herbert (GB), August Sander (DE), Matthias Herrmann (AT), Antonia Hirsch (DE), Martin Hochleitner (AT), Rainer Iglar (AT), Ruth Horak (AT),Tatiana Lecomte (FR), Geoffrey James (CA), Anna Jermolaewa (RUS/AT), Simone Kappeler (CH), Eva Kotátková (CS), Suzanne Lafont (F), Wilfried Lentz (NL), Carleton Watkins (USA), Declan Long (IE), Tom Wood (IE), Ken Lum (CA), Anja Manfredi (AT), Francis McKee (IE), Pablo Guardiola (PR), Rabih Mroué (RL), Doina Popescu (CA), Spring Hurlbut (CA), Barbara Probst (DE), Andreas Wutz (DE), Meggy Rustamova (GE/BE), Mark Sealy (GB), Robert Lebeck (DE), Corin Sworn (GB), Friedrich Tietjen (DE), Walker & Walker (IE), Scott Watson (CA), Carlo Gentile (IT), Peter Weibel (AT), Hiroshi Sugimoto (J), Louwrien Wijers (NL), Cathrien van Ommen (NL), Paolo Woods (NL/CA), Tobias Zielony (DE), Seiichi Furuya (J/AT)

2013                “Rabih Mroué,” The Model, Sligo (brochure)

2013                “Tilo Schulz: Tied Up & Down,” The Model (brochure)

2013                “An Anatomical Chart of Love Pains,” The Model (brochure)

Artists: Köken Ergun, Nikola Röthemeyer, Ian Nolan, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Zin Taylor

2012                “Up The Walls,” The Model (brochure)

Artists: Etienne Zack, Carsten Fock, Mairead O’hEocha, Sonia Shiel, Anna Bjerger, Christian Schmidt-Rasmussen, Mona Vatamanu & Florin Tudor

2012                “A Series of Navigations,” The Model (brochure)

Artists: Oisin Byrne & Christopher Mahon, Kristan Horton, Alison Kobayashi, Renzo Martens, Bea McMahon, Avi Mograbi, Megs Morley & Tom Flanagan, Sophie Nys, Jonathan Wells

2011                “Isabel Nolan,” The Model (catalogue)
– tour to Museé des arts de St. Etienne, France

2011                “Omer Fast: The Tunnel,” The Model
(co-commissioned the film 5000 Feet is the Best, tour to Venice Biennale)

2011                “Harun Farocki: Recognition and Tracking,” The Model (brochure)                                            – included commissioned film project, Labour in a Single Shot, toured                                     12 countries

2010                “Ilya and Emilia Kabakov: Angelology,” The Model (catalogue)
– tour to Rondo Sztuki Gallery, Katowice, Poland (2011)

2010                “Duncan Campbell: Make It New John,” The Model
(co-commissioned film, catalogue)
– tour to Tramway, Glasgow; Chisenhale Gallery, London

2010                “Dorm,” The Model (catalogue)

Artist Collectives: AES+F , 126/Catalyst, BGL, Raqs Media Collective, Critical Art Ensemble, Factotum, FASTWÜRMS, Freee, Gelitin, General Idea, IRWIN, Laibach, monochrom, Hello Operator, Pallas Projects, Dexter Sinister, Evas Arche und der Feminist, Factotum, Ganghut, Reactor, Thierry Geoffroy / Colonel, Urban Subjects, WochenKlausur
– accompanied by research archive of history of Irish and international Art Collectives

2009                “Reverse Pedagogy III,” The Model (brochure)

Artists: Dean Baldwin, Mark Garry, Bea MacMahon, Paul Bulter, Fiona Marrin, Swintak, Stephane Gilot

2009                “Signals in the Dark: Art in the Shadow of War” (catalogue)
The Model (third iteration)

2008                 “Signals in the Dark: Art in the Shadow of War” (catalogue)
Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery, Concordia University, Montreal

2008                “Signals in the Dark: Art in the Shadow of War” (catalogue, symposium)                                 Blackwood Gallery, University of Toronto (first iteration)

Artists: Bureau d’etudes, Paul Chan, Köken Ergun, Jamelie Hassan, Kristan Horton, Abdel-Karim Khalil, Anri Sala, Sean Snyder, Ron Terada, Maja Bajevic, Harun Farocki, Omer Fast, Kendell Geers, Johan Grimonprez, Sonja Savic & film/video programme    Cdn. Art

2008                “Tilo Schulz: I WAS SHOT IN THE BACK,” Blackwood Gallery

2008                “Etienne Zack / Jesse Jones,” Blackwood Gallery

2008                 “Isabelle Pauwels: Triple Bill,” Blackwood Gallery (catalogue)                                                    – tour to Artspeak, Vancouver

2008                  “Stéphane Gilot: Cineplastic Campus,” Blackwood Gallery (brochure)

2007                 “18:Beckett,” Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff Centre, AB (catalogue,
symposium) (second iteration)

2006                “18:Beckett,” Blackwood Gallery (catalogue, symposium, film programme)

(first iteration)
Artists: Bruce Nauman, Gary Hill, Stan Douglas, Dorothy Cross, Zin Taylor/Allison Hrabluik, Ann-Sofi Siden, Gregor Schneider, Martin Arnold and video art programme

2007                “Awareness Muscle (Thierry Geoffroy),” Blackwood Gallery

2007                 “Emergency Room (Thierry Geoffroy),” Nuit Blanche, University of
Toronto Art Centre

2007                 “Unterspiel II,” Blackwood Gallery (catalogue)

2006                 “Everyday Every Other Day,” Blackwood Gallery (brochure)

Artists: Ilya & Emilia Kabakov, Johanna Billing, Ivan Grubanov, Marina Roy, Phil McCrum

2005                 “Unterspiel,” Contemporary Art Gallery/UBC Belkin Gallery, Vancouver                                 (catalogue)

Artists: Hans Schabus, Catrin Bolt, Marlene Haring, monochrom, Patrick Baumüller & Severin Hofmann

2005                “No Place as Home,” Projektraum Viktor Bucher, Vienna (brochure)- tour                               to Galerie AP4-Art, Geneva

Artists: Shawn Chappelle, Seamus Kealy, Michael Oh, Marina Roy, Althea Thauberger, Smiljana Vukovic, Jonathan Wells, Etienne Zack

2002                “Failure,” Belkin Satellite Gallery, University of British Columbia (brochure)

Artists: Shawn Chappelle, Stephane Gilot, Marlene Madison, Jonathan Wells, Landon MackenzieKrisdy ShindlerEtienne Zack, Heather Frise, Igor Santizo

2001                “No Tragedy,” Michaud House Gallery, Vancouver (brochure)

Artists: Randall Anderson, Megan Danderfer, Seamus Kealy, Shayne Kelly

2000                “This Kind of Hunger,” Michaud House Gallery, Vancouver (brochure)

Artists: Megan Danderfer, Seamus Kealy, Adad Hannah, Nick Morley, Miles Phillips, Jehanne Hale